"KAUFMAN v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] V. Section 16461 6 does not entitle plaintiff to a safe harbor determination
Plaintiff contends that her amended petitions seeking to surcharge defendant for acting with "gross negligence" and "reckless indifference" by retaining the AIG stock do not constitute a contest as a matter of law, regardless of whether or not AIG is KBI's successor in interest.7 She maintains this is the case because section 16461 renders paragraph A(4) of the Kaufman Trust ineffective to shield defendant from liability for breaches of trust committed with "gross negligence" or "reckless indifference."
Section 16461 allows a trustor to exculpate a trustee from liability by provisions in a trust instrument, but states that such an exculpatory clause cannot shield the trustee from liability for breaches of trust "committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary."
The statute provides:
"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), the trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument.